Posts Tagged Bloodfin

Bloodfin

Bloodfin

By Gary Bolton

Family: Characidae

Species: Sphyocharax anisitsi

Size: 5.5cm (2 one quarter inch)

Diet: Omnivorous

Tank levels: All

Habitat: Streams and rivers of Argentina and Paraguay

Remarks: Bloodfins should be kept in shoals. They breed freely but eat their own eggs.

Other Names: Argentine Bloodfin, Red-finned Characin, Red-finned Tetra. Formerly classified as Aphyocharax rubripinnis.

Comments: As the name suggests, red is normally present in the fins of this silvery flanked species. The colour is not, however, very apparent on this juvenile. The male anal fin carries tiny hooks to assist in spawning, which may become entangled in an aquarium net. It has to be said that this is a very pretty fish due to the red colours it carries.

—————————————-

This fish comes from the “Tropical Fish” family species of fish. I hope you enjoyed this fish profile that I put together to help people to choose the right fish for the right aquarium tank setup you may own, or be thinking of buying in the future. If you require more information about keeping fish in general and what are the right fish to choose for your tank setups, you can always visit my site called “GB Aquarium” and see what’s posted new there and also join in the discussion taking place.

http://www.garybolton.co.uk

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Gary_Bolton



Warning: include(/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127

Warning: include(/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/share/pear:/opt/alt/php56/usr/share/php') in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127