Posts Tagged Big-Scaled African Characin

Big-Scaled African Characin

Big-Scaled African Characin

By Gary Bolton

Family: Characidae

Species: Arnoldichthy spilopterus

Size: 7cm (2 three quarter inch)

Diet: Omnivorous

Tank levels: All

Habitat: Streams in Nigeria

Remarks: It needs plenty of swimming space and plants in which to hide.

Other Names: Arnold’s Red-eye Characin, Red-eye Characin, Red-eye Tetra

Comments: This characin has a brown dorsal surface with blue-green iridescences. Large scales with golden centres form a horizontal central line. The lower half of the body is silvery blue-green, shading to a pale belly. The dorsal fin has a white-edged dark blotch, and the caudal fin is greyish silver. Males have an orange and black anal fin and yellowish pelvic fins. Females anal fins have a dark blotch

—————————————-

This fish comes from the “Tropical Fish” family species of fish. I hope you enjoyed this fish profile that I put together to help people to choose the right fish for the right aquarium tank setup you may own, or be thinking of buying in the future. If you require more information about keeping fish in general and what are the right fish to choose for your tank setups, you can always visit my site called “GB Aquarium” and see what’s posted new there and also join in the discussion taking place.

http://www.garybolton.co.uk

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Gary_Bolton



Warning: include(/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127

Warning: include(/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/share/pear:/opt/alt/php56/usr/share/php') in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127