Posts Tagged Beacon

Beacon Fish

By Gary Bolton

Family: Characidae

Species: Hemigrammus ocellifer

Size: 5cm (2 inch)

Diet: Omnivorous

Tank levels: All

Habitat: Rivers in the Amazon region and Guyana

Other Name: Head and Tail-Light Fish, Motorist Fish

Comments: The deep body outline of the Beacon Fish follows the general tetra pattern. The identifying features of this silvery grey fish are the bright red top of the eye, and the gold spot behind the adipose fin, above a dark blotch at the base of the caudal fin. Without doubt this fish has a strange name that matches the look of the fish itself. Easy to keep and looks good in a fully planted aquarium mixed with other small fish species of a similar size.

—————————————-

This fish comes from the “Tropical Fish” family species of fish. I hope you enjoyed this fish profile that I put together to help people to choose the right fish for the right aquarium tank setup you may own, or be thinking of buying in the future. If you require more information about keeping fish in general and what are the right fish to choose for your tank setups, you can always visit my site called “GB Aquarium” and see what’s posted new there and also join in the discussion taking place.

http://www.garybolton.co.uk

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Gary_Bolton



Warning: include(/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127

Warning: include(/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/share/pear:/opt/alt/php56/usr/share/php') in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127