Archive for the Bleeding Heart Tetra category

Bleeding Heart Tetra

By Gary Bolton

Family: Characidae

Species: Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma

Size: 7.5cm (3 inch)

Diet: Omnivorous

Tank levels: Middle

Habitat: Streams and rivers in Colombia

Remarks: This peaceful species is apt to dash about when startled, and appreciates plenty of swimming space. Captive breeding is uncommon. The Lesser Bleeding Heart Tetra, a similar-looking species, has more rounded and less exaggerated finnage.

Other Name: Formerly known as Hyphessobrycon rubrostigma.

Comments: The body of the Bleeding Heart Tetra is high and deep. The general colour is pinkish silver, and a notable feature is the pink-red spot on the flank below the dorsal fin. Males have large, sickle-shaped dorsal fins; those of females are shorter and rounded. Both males and females have long-based anal fins, but those on the males are slightly concave.

—————————————-

This fish comes from the “Tropical Fish” family species of fish. I hope you enjoyed this fish profile that I put together to help people to choose the right fish for the right aquarium tank setup you may own, or be thinking of buying in the future. If you require more information about keeping fish in general and what are the right fish to choose for your tank setups, you can always visit my site called “GB Aquarium” and see what’s posted new there and also join in the discussion taking place.

http://www.garybolton.co.uk

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Gary_Bolton



Warning: include(/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127

Warning: include(/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/fishlvr/public_html/refer/refer.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php56/usr/share/pear:/opt/alt/php56/usr/share/php') in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/footer.php on line 127