Marbled Headstander

Marbled Headstander

By Gary Bolton

Family: Anostomidae

Species: Abramites hypselonotus

Size: 13cm (5 inch)

Diet: Herbivorous

Tank levels: Middle and lower

Habitat: Streams and rivers

Remarks: This species swims and rests head-down in the typical manner of the Anostomidae family. A diet with a high vegetable content is recommended; it will devour aquarium plants. It may also be slightly intolerant of its own kind.

Other Names: High-backed Headstander, Striped Headstander. formerly classed as Abramites microcephalus.

Comments: Several broad, wavy, dark brown bands run obliquely over the pale yellowish body of this fish. A dark horizontal line runs from the tip of the snout back through the eye. Dorsal, pelvic, and adipose fins carry brown markings, and the base of the caudal peduncle has a dark edge.

—————————————-

This fish comes from the “Tropical Fish” family species of fish. I hope you enjoyed this fish profile that I put together to help people to choose the right fish for the right aquarium tank setup you may own, or be thinking of buying in the future. If you require more information about keeping fish in general and what are the right fish to choose for your tank setups, you can always visit my site called “GB Aquarium” and see what’s posted new there and also join in the discussion taking place.

http://www.garybolton.co.uk

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Gary_Bolton




What do you think?

DAILY CARTOON





Related Posts


    Fatal error: Call to undefined function wp_related_posts() in /home/petlvr/public_html/fishlvr.com/wp-content/themes/hartshapedbox/comments.php on line 131